Specialising in supply & installation of quality roofing solutions

Introduction

Your information privacy is important to us. We provide this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information and data, including when you use the website on which this policy is posted (“Site”) and related services offered through the Site (“Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Site and Services. 

BY USING THE SITE OR SERVICES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.

1. Personal Information We Collect
We may collect the following categories and types of “Personal Information”: 

2. How We Use Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following categories of use:

Without the use of your information, however, we may not be able to provide you the products, services, or information you request.

3. Sources of Personal Information
We may collect Personal Information from the following sources:

4. Categories of Third Parties We Share Personal Information With

Service Providers
From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses whom we believe trustworthy and have privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions. We only provide our Service Providers with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf.

Our Affiliates 
We may share Personal Information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us.

Corporate Transactions
If we merge, are acquired, or are sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information in connection with such transaction. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if, in our discretion, it will result in the handling of your Personal Information in a way that differs materially from this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Information and any other information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property, or rights of our company or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

5. Cookies
We may use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and web browser) and may use anonymous identifiers (a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie). We may use cookies and other similar technologies to analyse use of and improve the Site and Services and as described in the Advertising and Online Tracking Section of this Privacy Policy. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, however, certain features of the Site or Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Some of our Service Providers (defined below) may use their own cookies, anonymous identifiers, or other tracking technology in connection with the services they perform on our behalf.

We may use Google Analytics on the Site and Services to analyse how users use the Site and Services, and to provide advertisements to you on other websites. For more information about how to opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

6. Advertising and Online Tracking
We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and collect certain information when you visit the Site and Services. These companies may use certain information (e.g. click stream information, web browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie to collect this information. Our systems do not recognise browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of our Service Providers who utilise these cookies on our Site enable you to opt out of targeted advertising practices. To learn more about these advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org or www.aboutads.info/choices/. We also provide you with additional tools to opt out of marketing from us. You can learn about this in the “Managing Your Information Preferences” section of this Privacy Policy.

7. Managing Your Information Preferences
You can opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from us by following the link provided at the bottom of all marketing e-mails you receive from us. You are able to opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from us, however, you cannot opt out of receiving all e-mails from us, such as e-mails about the status of your account.

8. Be Careful When You Share Information with Others
Please be aware that whenever you share information on any public area of the Site or Services, that information may be accessed by others. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others. This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

9. Security
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the Site or Services, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Site or Services, and you do so at your own risk.

10. Links
Our Site and Services may contain links to other websites or allow others to send you such links. A link to a third party’s website does not mean that we endorse it or that we are affiliated with it. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party website before providing any information to the website.

11. Overseas Transfers
Please be aware that your Personal Information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside of Australia. Please be advised that we may process and store information overseas, including in the United States.

12. Privacy Policy Changes
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes will go into effect on the “Revised” date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site or Services, you are consenting to the revised Privacy Policy.

13. Access and Correction
If you would like to access or correct your information in our records, please contact us on the contact information available on the Site. We will promptly respond to your request.

14.  How to Contact Us / Complaints
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or concerns about the management of your personal information, you may contact us at the contact information available on the Site. 

We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint as soon as possible, usually within 30 days of receiving it. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/)

PLEASE PRINT A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS AND PLEASE CHECK THE SITE FREQUENTLY FOR ANY CHANGES.